Advance Tax Calculator & Due Dates 2026 – Complete Guide with Examples (AY 2026-27)

 


Advance Tax Calculator & Due Dates 2026 – Complete Guide with Examples (AY 2026-27)



Advance Tax Calculator & Due Dates 2026 – Complete Step-by-Step Guide

If your estimated tax liability for the financial year is ₹10,000 or more, you may be required to pay Advance Tax instead of paying the entire tax amount while filing your Income Tax Return (ITR).

Many taxpayers, freelancers, professionals, traders, consultants, and business owners are confused about how to calculate Advance Tax, when to pay it, and what happens if they miss the due dates.

In this guide, you'll learn:

  • What is Advance Tax?

  • Who should pay Advance Tax?

  • Advance Tax Due Dates for FY 2025-26 (AY 2026-27)

  • How to calculate Advance Tax step by step

  • Practical examples

  • Interest on late payment

  • Frequently Asked Questions


What is Advance Tax?

Advance Tax is the income tax paid during the financial year instead of paying the entire tax after the year ends.

It is also known as "Pay As You Earn Tax."

Instead of paying one large amount at the time of ITR filing, taxpayers pay tax in installments throughout the year.


Who Should Pay Advance Tax?

You must pay Advance Tax if:

  • Your total tax liability after deducting TDS is ₹10,000 or more.

  • You are a freelancer.

  • You are a consultant.

  • You run a business.

  • You are a self-employed professional.

  • You earn commission income.

  • You receive rental income.

  • You earn capital gains (where applicable).

  • You earn income from multiple sources.


Who is Exempt from Advance Tax?

Generally, the following taxpayers are not required to pay Advance Tax:

  • Resident Senior Citizens (aged 60 years or above) who do not have business or professional income.

  • Taxpayers whose tax liability after TDS is less than ₹10,000.





Advance Tax Due Dates 2026

For most taxpayers, Advance Tax must be paid in four installments.

Due DateMinimum Advance Tax Payable
15 June15% of total tax liability
15 September45% of total tax liability
15 December75% of total tax liability
15 March100% of total tax liability

Timely payment helps avoid interest under Sections 234B and 234C.





How to Calculate Advance Tax?

Follow these simple steps.

Step 1: Estimate Your Annual Income

Calculate income from all sources:

  • Salary

  • Business income

  • Professional income

  • Freelancing

  • Rent

  • Interest

  • Capital gains

  • Other income


Step 2: Calculate Gross Total Income

Add all your estimated income together.

Example:

Salary = ₹8,00,000

Freelancing = ₹4,00,000

Interest Income = ₹50,000

Gross Total Income = ₹12,50,000


Step 3: Claim Eligible Deductions

Reduce deductions such as:

  • Section 80C

  • Section 80D

  • Section 80G

  • Other eligible deductions

Suppose total deductions are ₹1,50,000.

Taxable Income becomes:

₹12,50,000 − ₹1,50,000 = ₹11,00,000


Step 4: Calculate Income Tax

Calculate tax according to your chosen tax regime (Old or New).

Suppose your total tax liability comes to:

₹1,15,000


Step 5: Deduct TDS

Suppose your employer has already deducted:

TDS = ₹35,000

Remaining Tax Liability:

₹1,15,000 − ₹35,000 = ₹80,000

Since it exceeds ₹10,000, Advance Tax is applicable.





Advance Tax Calculation Example

Let's understand with a practical example.

Example

Rahul is a freelance graphic designer.

Estimated Professional Income = ₹18,00,000

Tax Liability = ₹2,40,000

TDS Deducted = ₹40,000

Remaining Tax = ₹2,00,000

Advance Tax Installments:

Due DateAmount
15 June₹30,000
15 September₹90,000 (Cumulative)
15 December₹1,50,000 (Cumulative)
15 March₹2,00,000 (Total)

This ensures Rahul avoids interest on delayed payment.


How to Pay Advance Tax Online?

You can pay Advance Tax online through the Income Tax e-Filing Portal.

Basic steps:

  1. Log in to the Income Tax Portal.

  2. Select e-Pay Tax.

  3. Choose Income Tax.

  4. Select Advance Tax (100).

  5. Enter the amount.

  6. Complete payment using Net Banking, UPI, Debit Card, or other available options.

  7. Save the payment receipt for future reference.


What Happens if You Miss the Due Date?

If Advance Tax is paid late or insufficiently, the Income Tax Department may charge interest under:

  • Section 234B – For non-payment or short payment of Advance Tax.

  • Section 234C – For delay in payment of Advance Tax installments.

Interest is generally charged at 1% per month or part of a month.


Tips to Calculate Advance Tax Accurately

  • Estimate your annual income realistically.

  • Consider all income sources.

  • Deduct expected TDS.

  • Claim eligible deductions correctly.

  • Review income every quarter.

  • Pay additional Advance Tax if your income increases.

  • Keep payment receipts safely.


Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Ignoring freelance income.

  • Forgetting bank interest income.

  • Underestimating business profits.

  • Not adjusting for capital gains.

  • Missing quarterly due dates.

  • Assuming TDS covers the entire tax liability.

  • Waiting until ITR filing to pay tax.





Benefits of Paying Advance Tax on Time

  • Avoids interest charges.

  • Improves cash flow planning.

  • Reduces financial burden at year-end.

  • Ensures smooth Income Tax Return filing.

  • Minimizes the chances of tax notices.

  • Promotes better financial discipline.


Conclusion

Advance Tax is an important part of India's tax system for taxpayers with higher tax liabilities. By estimating your income correctly and paying tax in quarterly installments, you can avoid unnecessary interest and ensure hassle-free ITR filing.

If your estimated tax liability after TDS exceeds ₹10,000, calculate your Advance Tax well before each due date and make timely payments.


Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1. Who needs to pay Advance Tax?

Any taxpayer whose estimated tax liability after TDS is ₹10,000 or more during the financial year.


2. What are the Advance Tax due dates for AY 2026-27?

  • 15 June – 15%

  • 15 September – 45%

  • 15 December – 75%

  • 15 March – 100%


3. How do I calculate Advance Tax?

Estimate your total annual income, calculate tax liability, subtract TDS and eligible tax credits, and pay the balance in quarterly installments.


4. Is Advance Tax mandatory for salaried employees?

Yes, if their remaining tax liability after TDS exceeds ₹10,000.


5. What if my income increases during the year?

You should recalculate your estimated tax liability and pay the additional Advance Tax in the remaining installments.


6. What happens if I don't pay Advance Tax?

You may have to pay interest under Sections 234B and 234C for delayed or insufficient payment.


7. Can I pay Advance Tax after the due date?

Yes, but interest may be applicable depending on the delay and the amount unpaid.


Need Professional Help?

Whether you're a freelancer, salaried employee, business owner, consultant, trader, or professional, accurate Advance Tax calculation can save you from unnecessary interest and tax complications.

Tax & Accounting Solutions

📞 WhatsApp: +91 9429658456
📧 Email: taxpractitioner342@gmail.com

Plan your taxes early, pay Advance Tax on time, and file your Income Tax Return with confidence.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

FY 2025-26 Car Purchase TCS Refund Guide – Complete Process to Claim 1% TCS Refund

How to Download Form 16A Online from TRACES Portal (FY 2025-26) – Complete Step-by-Step Guide

GSTR-1 Filing Guide 2026: Complete Table-Wise Explanation for Beginners